English Spanish
Menu
Search

USCIS Extends TPS Registration for Haitians

Mar04
CONTRIBUTED BY :

USCIS Extends TPS Registration for Haitians

Contributed by Kim Tremblay, Associate Attorney and Zalifata Gambor, Receptionist

On March 3, 2014 DHS announced that it was extending Temporary Protected Status (“TPS”) for Haitians in the United States.  DHS first announced the availability of TPS for Haitians in January 2010.

If you currently have TPS and have maintained your status, you must reregister during the reregistration period.  This period will be between March 3, 2014 and May 2, 2014.   Your status will be extended until January 22, 2016.  The employment authorization document that you have will be automatically extended until January 22, 2015 while you are waiting for your new employment authorization document.

If you do not currently have TPS or if you did not reregister, you may register if you meet certain conditions. For example, if you could not register because of compelling circumstances, you may be eligible to do so now.  You should consult an immigration attorney to determine whether you meet the conditions for late initial registration or late reregistration.

Le TPS pour les Haïtiens

Ecrit par Kim Tremblay, Avocate Associée et Zalifata Gambor, Réceptionniste

Le 3 mars 2014, DHS a annoncé le prolongement  du Statut de Protection Temporaire (connu sous l’acronyme “TPS”) pour les Haïtiens qui vivent aux États-Unis.  DHS a initialement annoncé la disponibilité du TPS pour les Haïtiens en janvier 2010.

Si vous avez actuellement le TPS et avez maintenu votre statut, vous devez vous enregistrer de nouveau durant la période de renouvellement.  Cette période sera entre le 3 mars et le 2 mai 2014.  Votre statut sera prolongé jusqu’au 22 janvier 2016.  Le document d’autorisation d’emploi que vous possédez sera automatiquement prolongé jusqu’au 22 janvier 2015 pendant que vous attendez d’obtenir votre nouveau document d’autorisation d’emploi.

Si vous n’avez pas actuellement le TPS ou vous n’avez pas renouvelé votre enregistrement, vous pouvez vous enregistrer si vous répondez aux critères demandés.  Par exemple, si vous ne vous êtes pas enregistrés à cause de circonstances graves, il est possible que vous puissiez vous enregistrer maintenant.  Vous devriez consulter un avocat ou une avocate spécialisé(e) en immigration pour déterminer si vous répondez  aux conditions demandées pour l’enregistrement initial tardif ou le renouvellement tardif.

http://www.uscis.gov/news/temporary-protected-status-extended-haitians

Get in Touch

Complete the form to schedule a consultation.